District Leadership Directory

Do you have a general question? Main number is 512-617-8611 (during business hours) or 512-926-6363

ARMADILLO DISTRICT

(Central Austin ISD attendance zone, including the Mueller redevelopment area)

Richie Ortega, District Executive
office: 512-617-8634  cell: 512-944-7732
ricardo.ortega@scouting.org

Dirk Heinen, District Chairman
512-751-3674
dirk@l1star.us

Tim Pellowski, District Commissioner
512-826-1059
tpellowski@gmail.com

District website: www.armadillodistrict.org

District social media:


Monthly District Leadership meeting (joint Commissioner and Committee meeting)
Fourth Thursday of each month. Commissioners begin at 6:30 pm,  Committee joins at 7:00 pm.
St. Martin's Lutheran Church, 606 W. 15th St.

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 6:30 pm, St. Martin's Lutheran Church, 606 W. 15th St.


BEE CAVE DISTRICT
(Eanes and Lake Travis ISD attendance zones)

Mike Hanley, Sr. District Executive
office: 512-617-8615 cell: 512-748-1849
mike.hanley@scouting.org

Sam Francis, District Chairman
512-329-6368
sfrancis1@austin.rr.com

John Urban, District Commissioner
512-264-3510
jurbansr@att.net

District Website: www.beecavedistrict.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
First Thursday, 7:00 am, La Madeleine Cafe at The Village at Westlake, 701 S. Capital of Texas Hwy

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Second Thursday, 6:00 pm, Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church, 7127 Bee Caves Road

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00 pm, Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church, 7127 Bee Caves Road


BLACKLAND PRAIRIE DISTRICT
(Pflugerville, Hutto, Taylor, Thrall and Coupland ISD attendance zones)

Ed Grune, District Director
office: 512-617-8602 cell: 512-944-7753
ed.grune@scouting.org

Rico Reyes, District Chairman
512-573-7805
ricoreyes1@gmail.com

David Terrell, District Commissioner
512-796-5071
daterrell@gmail.com

District website: www.bpdistrict.org

Monthly District Committee meeting
First Thursday, 6:30pm, Frank Fickett Scout Training and Service Center, 12500 North IH 35

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
First Thursday, 7:30pm, Frank Fickett Scout Training and Service Center, 12500 North IH 35

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00pm, Frank Fickett Scout Training and Service Center, 12500 North IH 35


CHISHOLM TRAIL DISTRICT
(Round Rock ISD attendance zone)

Jonathan Holland, District Director
office: 512-617-8648  cell: 512-993-6780
jonathan.holland@scouting.org

Claudio Cruz, District Chairman
512-363-9205
sfc1cruz@gmail.com

Sandra Conrad, District Commissioner
512-799-8499
sconradbsa@yahoo.com  

District Website: www.chisholmtrail-bsacac.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
Third Thursday, 7:00 pm, St. David's Medical Center, 2400 Round Rock Ave, Round Rock

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
First Thursday, 7:00pm, Round Rock LDS Stake Building, 8140 Racine Trail, Round Rock

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00pm, Patsy Sommer Elementary School, 16200 Avery Ranch Rd.


COLORADO RIVER DISTRICT
(Elgin ISD attendance zone, Bastrop, Lee and Fayette Counties)

Andria Holloway, District Executive
office: 512-617-8604  cell: 512-960-9928
andria.holloway@scouting.org.

Richard Lai, District Chairman
512-228-0271
ctxscouter@gmail.com

John Crawford, District Commissioner
512-985-6275
jcrawford@hces.net

District Website: www.crdistrict.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
Second Thursday, 6:00pm, Lindsay Lodge, Lost Pines Scout Reservation, Bastrop

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Second Thursday, 6:00pm, Lindsay Lodge, Lost Pines Scout Reservation, Bastrop

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00pm, Lindsay Lodge, Lost Pines Scout Reservation, Bastrop


HILL COUNTRY DISTRICT
(Blanco, Burnet, Llano, Gillespie and Mason Counties)

Carl Baker, District Executive
office: 512-617-8617  cell: 512-468-8060
carl.baker@scouting.org

Mike Birdlebough, District Chairman
210-379-0139
mbirdlebo@yahoo.com

Dennis Rose, District Commissioner
830-693-7720   
drose@mfisd.txed.net

Monthly District Committee meeting
Third Thursday, 6:30pm, Hill Country University Center in Fredericksburg OR Central Texas College/Texas Tech in Marble Falls (meeting is a conference call between locations; you may go to either location to participate)

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
First Thursday, 6:45pm, Lutie Watkins Memorial United Methodist Church, 800 Wright St., Llano

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
First Thursday, 7:30pm, Lutie Watkins Memorial United Methodist Church


LIVE OAK DISTRICT
(Caldwell, Gonzales, DeWitt and Lavaca Counties)

Edward Barceleau, District Executive
office: 512-617-8620  cell: 512-944-7729
edward.barceleau@scouting.org

Jim Beck, District Chairman
512-773-7537
jimbeck@austin.rr.com

John Griffin, District Commissioner
903-802-8012
grifftx1@gmail.com

District website: www.liveoakdistrict.com

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
Last Thursday, 7:00 pm, First Lutheran Church, 1206 N Saint Joseph St, Gonzales

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Last Thursday, 7:00 pm, First Lutheran Church, 1206 N Saint Joseph St, Gonzales

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
First Thursday, 7:00 pm, First Lutheran Church, 1206 N Saint Joseph St, Gonzales


NORTH SHORE DISTRICT
(Leander and Lago Vista ISD attendance zones, including Cedar Park)

The position of District Executive for North Shore District is currently open. Until further notice, please direct all Scouting-related questions in the Leander and Lago Vista ISD attendance zones to Field Director Jason Gates.

Ward Hoffman, District Executive
office: 512-617-8605  cell: 512-944-7752
ward.hoffman@scouting.org

Joel Holst, District Chairman
512-336-8196
joel_holst@yahoo.com

Kelly Brent, District Commissioner:
512-914-3057
kellybrent@me.com

District website: www.northshoredistrict.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
First Thursday, 7:00 pm, Hill Country Bible Church, 12124 Ranch Road 620 North, Austin, TX 78750

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Third Wednesday, 7:00pm, Hill Country Bible Church, 12124 Ranch Road 620 North, Austin, TX 78750

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00pm, Good NEws Methodist Church, 1610 E. New Hope Drive, Leander, TX 78641


SACRED SPRINGS DISTRICT
(Hays County)

David Lawrence, Sr. District Executive
office: 512-617-8607 cell: 512-944-7769
david.lawrence@scouting.org

Nathan Miller, District Chairman
512-858-4708
natehelp@yahoo.com

Robert McLemore, District Commissioner
804-387-2975
grousek9@yahoo.com

District website: www.sacredsprings.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
First Thursday, 7:00pm, Driftwood Community Center, FM 150 and CR 170 (behind the Methodist Church)

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Second Thursday, 6:00pm, Kyle LDS Stake Center, 3751 Trail Ridge Pass, San Marcos TX 78666

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Second Thursday, 7:00pm, Kyle LDS Stake Center, 3751 Trail Ridge Pass, San Marcos TX 78666


SAN GABRIEL DISTRICT
(Georgetown ISD attendance zone and northern Williamson County)

Morgan Baxter, District Executive
office: 512-617-8603  cell: 512-944-7728
morgan.baxter@scouting.org

Peter Simmang, District Chairman
512-914-4280
pksimmang@gmail.com

Chris Epstein, District Commissioner
512-636-2773
chris@cadsupplies.com

District website: www.sangabrielscoutingcac.org

District social media:


Monthly District Committee meeting
First Thursday, 7:00 pm, First United Methodist Church, 410 E University Ave, Georgetown

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Third Thursday, 6:00 pm, First United Methodist Church, 410 E University Ave, Georgetown

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Third Thursday, 7:00pm, First United Methodist Church, 410 E University Ave, Georgetown


THUNDERBIRD DISTRICT
(South and Southwest Austin ISD attendance zones)

Libby Deegear, District Executive
office: 512-617-8640  cell: 512-571-4064
libby.deegear@scouting.org

TBA, District Chairman

Kristine Hollingsworth, District Commissioner
512-363-3955
klholling@gmail.com

District website: www.t-birddistrict.org

Monthly District Committee meeting
Third Thursday, 7:30pm, Oak Hill Stake, 5201 Convict Hill Road, 78749

Monthly Commissioner Staff meeting
Third Thursday, 6:30pm, Oak Hill Stake, 5201 Convict Hill Road, 78749

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
First Thursday, 7:30pm, LDS Church - Oak Hill Stake, 5201 Convict Hill Road, 78749


WATERLOO DISTRICT

Luis Rodriguez, Sr. District Executive
office: 512-617-8619 cell: 512-944-7681
luis.rodriguez@scouting.org

Ron Luke, District Chairman
512-371-8166
rluke@rpcconsulting.com

Jim Mallios, District Commissioner
512-750-8415
mallios@aol.com

District website: www.waterloodistrict.org

Monthly District Committee meeting
Second Tuesday, 7:00 pm, Camacho Activity Center, 34 Robert T. Martinez Jr. Street

Monthly Scout Leader roundtable meeting
Third Tuesday, 7:00 pm, Parker Lane LDS Church, 2111 Parker Lane (one block East of Oltorf/I-35)

eNewsletter Sign up

Sign up here for our monthly eNewsletter, as well as other email lists