Upcoming Events Open For Registration


  • The online calendar only lists council and district activities available for online registration
  • The online calendar DOES NOT list meeting dates; you can find those in the PDF version of the printed program calendar (click the blue button below)

Listing of all upcoming training courses

Click on red event dates below to register or click on contact names to send an email. Some events will only accept registration via email. The training offerings are grouped in the following order below:

GENERAL All levels
CUB SCOUT PACKS Boys in 1st - 5th grades
BOY SCOUT TROOPS Boys 11-17 years old
VENTURE CREWS Coed youth 14-20 years old
VARSITY TEAMS Boys 14-17 years old
EXPLORER POSTS Coed youth 14-20 years old
YOUTH TRAINING Leadership Training for older youth

Have feedback on this page or interested in offering a training course?  Send an email to training.cac@scouting.org

GENERAL

CLIMBING LEVEL II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (GENERAL)
Oct 26-30, 2016   Various Jim Miller
CLIMBING LEVEL II QUALIFICATION (GENERAL)
Oct 5-9, 2016   Various Jim Miller
COPE LEVEL II TRAINING (GENERAL)
Oct 19-23, 2016   Various Jim Miller
MEGA TRAINING (GENERAL)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation Staci Kilpatrick
NRA RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (GENERAL)
Oct 14-15,22, 2016   Varies - Frank Fickett Center & Lost Pines Bill Agnell
POWDER HORN (GENERAL)
Sept 9-11 & 23-25, 2016 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Harold Clipper
TRAINER'S EDGE (GENERAL)
Dec 3, 2016   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Curtis Heldstab - 512-589-5239
  Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Beverly Roddy
  Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Beverly Roddy
TRAINING THE CHARTERED ORGANIZATION REPRESENTATIVE (GENERAL)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
UNIT COMMISSIONER BASIC TRAINING (GENERAL)
Oct 15, 2016   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Olan Kelley
Apr 22, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Olan Kelley
Jul 22, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Olan Kelley
UNIVERSITY OF SCOUTING (GENERAL)
  ACC Eastview Campus Dave Read
WOOD BADGE (GENERAL)
Oct 7-9 & Oct 28-30, 2016 Lost Pines Scout Reservation Jeanette Schmitz - 512-585-3855
Mar 3-5 & 24-26, 2017 Lost Pines Scout Reservation Curtis Heldstab - 512-589-5239
TEXAS CAMPS YOUTH PROTECTION CLASSROOM TRAINING (GENERAL)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Thunderbird District Keri Steen
LEAVE NO TRACE AWARENESS WORKSHOP (GENERAL)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752

CUB SCOUT PACKS

BALOO - BASIC ADULT LEADER OUTDOOR ORIENTATION (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Waterloo District Marilyn Ross
  Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Waterloo District Marilyn Ross
  Sacred Springs District Kevin Yandell
COLORADO RIVER MEGA TRAINING WEEKEND (IOLS/OWL/BALOO)
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
CUB WORLD ARCHERY RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 10, 2016   Camp Tom Wooten Bill Agnell
CUB WORLD BB GUN RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 10, 2016   Camp Tom Wooten Bill Agnell
DEN LEADER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Colorado River District Camporee Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
OWL - OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS FOR WEBELOS LEADERS (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Waterloo District Marilyn Ross
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Sacred Springs District Kevin Yandell
PACK COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Colorado River District Camporee Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
CUBMASTER & ASSISTANT POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Colorado River District Camporee Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659

BOY SCOUT TROOPS

CLIMBING LEVEL II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 26-30, 2016   Various Jim Miller
CLIMBING LEVEL II QUALIFICATION (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 5-9, 2016   Various Jim Miller
COLORADO RIVER MEGA TRAINING WEEKEND (IOLS/OWL/BALOO)
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
COPE LEVEL II TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 19-23, 2016   Various Jim Miller
IOLS - INTRODUCTION TO OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 17-18, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
MERIT BADGE COUNSELOR ORIENTATION TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Thunderbird District Keri Steen
NRA RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 14-15,22, 2016   Varies - Frank Fickett Center & Lost Pines Bill Agnell
PATH TO EAGLE SCOUT (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
POWDER HORN (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 9-11 & 23-25, 2016 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Harold Clipper
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Blackland Prairie District Staci Kilpatrick
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Colorado River District Camporee Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
SM/ASM SPECIFIC + IOLS COMBINED TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Nov 4-6, 2016 Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
  Chisholm Trail District Quida Kammer
TROOP COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
  Colorado River District Camporee Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659
  Colorado River District Joshua Moses - 512-921-5659

VENTURING CREWS

CLIMBING LEVEL II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (VENTURING CREWS)
Oct 26-30, 2016   Various Jim Miller
CLIMBING LEVEL II QUALIFICATION (VENTURING CREWS)
Oct 5-9, 2016   Various Jim Miller
COPE LEVEL II TRAINING (VENTURING CREWS)
Oct 19-23, 2016   Various Jim Miller
CREW COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
NRA RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Oct 14-15,22, 2016   Varies - Frank Fickett Center & Lost Pines Bill Agnell
POWDER HORN (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Sept 9-11 & 23-25, 2016 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Harold Clipper
VENTURING ADVISOR POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Sept 17, 2016   Lost Pines Scout Reservation Kerry Watson - 512-986-1806
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752

VARSITY TEAMS

TEAM COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (VARSITY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
VARSITY COACH POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (VARSITY SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman

EXPLORER POSTS

EXPLORER LEADER ADULT BASIC TRAINING (EXPLORER SCOUTS)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman

YOUTH TRAINING

CHAPLAIN AIDE TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS - YOUTH TRAINING)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
DEN CHIEF TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS - YOUTH TRAINING)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
Nov 5, 2016 Sacred Springs Trainapalooza Kevin Yandell - 512-496-6752
NATIONAL YOUTH LEADERSHIP TRAINING (OLDER YOUTH TRAINING)
Dec 27-31, 2016 Winter 2016 Amy Urban
  Spring 2017 Craig Dalton
  Summer Week 1 2017 Craig Dalton
  Summer Week 2 2017 Craig Dalton
PATH TO EAGLE SCOUT (BOY SCOUTS - YOUTH TRAINING)
Sept 17, 2016   Bee Cave District Mega Training Jerry Bowerman
  Thunderbird District Keri Steen