Upcoming Events Open For Registration


  • The online calendar only lists council and district activities available for online registration
  • The online calendar DOES NOT list meeting dates; you can find those in the PDF version of the printed program calendar (click the blue button below)

Listing of all upcoming training courses

Click on red event dates below to register or click on contact names to send an email. Some events will only accept registration via email. The training offerings are grouped in the following order below:

GENERAL All levels
CUB SCOUT PACKS Boys in 1st - 5th grades
BOY SCOUT TROOPS Boys 11-17 years old
VENTURE CREWS Coed youth 14-20 years old
VARSITY TEAMS Boys 14-17 years old
EXPLORER POSTS Coed youth 14-20 years old
YOUTH TRAINING Leadership Training for older youth

Have feedback on this page or interested in offering a training course?  Send an email to training.cac@scouting.org

GENERAL

MEGA TRAINING (GENERAL)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation Quida Kammer
NRA MUZZLELOADING RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (GENERAL)
Jan 20-21, 2017   Various Rhonda Esakov
POWDER HORN (GENERAL)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472
TRAINER'S EDGE (GENERAL)
Feb 25, 2017   Northwest Hills UMC Youth Center Chuck Lemons
  Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Beverly Roddy
UNIT COMMISSIONER BASIC TRAINING (GENERAL)
Apr 22, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Olan Kelley
Jul 22, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Olan Kelley
UNIVERSITY OF SCOUTING (GENERAL)
Jan 21, 2017   ACC Eastview Campus Dave Read
WOOD BADGE (GENERAL)
Mar 3-5 & 24-26, 2017 Lost Pines Scout Reservation Curtis Heldstab - 512-589-5239
Oct 13-15 & Nov 3-5, 2017   Lost Pines Scout Reservation James McClure - 512-656-9033
TEXAS CAMPS YOUTH PROTECTION CLASSROOM TRAINING (GENERAL)
  Keri Steen

CUB SCOUT PACKS

BALOO - BASIC ADULT LEADER OUTDOOR ORIENTATION (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 27-28, 2017 Christ Episcopal Church, Cedar Park Pam Martin
  Bill Conrad
  Staci Kilpatrick
  Marilyn Ross
  Kevin Yandell
COLORADO RIVER MEGA TRAINING WEEKEND (IOLS/OWL/BALOO)
Feb 24-26, 2017   Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Crawford - 512-486-9088
CUB WORLD ARCHERY RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 28, 2017   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Roy Kleinsasser
CUB WORLD BB GUN RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 28, 2017   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Bill Agnell
DEN LEADER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
  Camp Alma McHenry, Giddings John Crawford - 512-486-9088
  Staci Kilpatrick
OWL - OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS FOR WEBELOS LEADERS (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 27-28, 2017 Christ Episcopal Church, Cedar Park Pam Martin
  Staci Kilpatrick
  Kevin Yandell
PACK COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (CUB SCOUTS)
  Camp Alma McHenry, Giddings John Crawford - 512-486-9088
  Staci Kilpatrick
CUBMASTER & ASSISTANT POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
  Camp Alma McHenry, Giddings John Crawford - 512-486-9088

BOY SCOUT TROOPS

COLORADO RIVER MEGA TRAINING WEEKEND (IOLS/OWL/BALOO)
Feb 24-26, 2017   Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Crawford - 512-486-9088
IOLS - INTRODUCTION TO OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS (BOY SCOUTS)
Jan 27-28, 2017 Christ Episcopal Church, Cedar Park Pam Martin
MERIT BADGE COUNSELOR ORIENTATION TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
  Keri Steen
NRA MUZZLELOADING RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Jan 20-21, 2017   Various Rhonda Esakov
NRA RANGE SAFETY OFFICER TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Mar 4, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Wade Phipps
POWDER HORN (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Jan 27-28, 2017 Christ Episcopal Church, Cedar Park Pam Martin
  Camp Alma McHenry, Giddings John Crawford - 512-486-9088
SM/ASM SPECIFIC + IOLS COMBINED TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
  Bill Conrad
TROOP COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (BOY SCOUTS)
  Camp Alma McHenry, Giddings John Crawford - 512-486-9088

VENTURING CREWS

NRA MUZZLELOADING RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Jan 20-21, 2017   Various Rhonda Esakov
NRA RANGE SAFETY OFFICER TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Mar 4, 2017   Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center Wade Phipps
POWDER HORN (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472

YOUTH TRAINING

NATIONAL YOUTH LEADERSHIP TRAINING (OLDER YOUTH TRAINING)
Mar 13-18, 2017 Spring 2017 Bill Conrad
Summer Week 1 2017, Registration opens March 15th Richard Lai
Summer Week 2 2017, Registration opens March 15th Chuck Lemons
Winter 2017, Registration opens June 7th Jim Esch